Extra Curricular Clubs – Autumn 2017

 **** SIGN UP BY MIDNIGHT MONDAY 4TH SEPTEMBER ****
No forms or payments will be accepted after this date

Welcome to the Extra Curricular Clubs page for Autumn 2017. Please click the link in the Booking column to download/print the parent consent form (for externally run clubs) or book/pay online via School Gateway (for internally run clubs). Please contact sport@gardenfields.herts.sch.uk for any queries regarding internal clubs. For all other clubs please contact the provider directly. Clubs DO NOT run during half term.

For clubs run by GFS, parents MUST book and pay (where applicable) via School Gateway; this is our online payment system. School Gateway is quick and easy to set up and reduces paper work for our parents and school. If you need assistance in setting up your School Gateway account, please ask at the school office.

Day/TimeClub NameDatesYear GroupsLocationLed By/ContactBooking
Monday
7.45-8.40am
Gymnastics Club11/09-04/121-2Lower School HallMark WestleyPrintable Booking Form
Monday
12-12.40pm
Tennis with Townsend Tennis Club11/09-11/121-2Upper School HallNeil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Printable Booking Form
Monday
12.45-1.25pm
Tennis with Townsend Tennis Club11/09-11/123-4Upper School HallNeil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Printable Booking Form
Monday
3.20-4.15pm
Football (Boys and Girls)
(SUBJECT TO WEATHER & LIGHT)
11/09-04/125-6School FieldMr Berman & Mr Farrell
Jade Clarke (sports apprentice)
Online Booking via School Gateway
£10/term
Monday
3.20-4pm
Pilates18/09-27/111-6BreakoutClaire Pope
Core for Kids
Printable Booking Form
Monday
4-7pm
BalletCheck websiteR-6
(+ non-GFS children)
Lower School Hallhfbrew@yahoo.co.uk
07818 448400
Mrs Brewer
Contact direct /
Flyer
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
Gymnastics Club12/09-5/123-4Lower School HallMark WestleyPrintable Booking Form
Tuesday
7.50-8.40am
Netball
(Yr 6 existing members only, Yr 5 new members welcome)
12/09-05/125-6Top Playground/
Upper School Hall (in poor weather)
Mrs Johnson, Ms Scott, Mrs Banks, Mr FarrellOnline Booking via School Gateway
£10/term
Tuesday
12.25-1.30pm
Ukulele Stars12/09-05/122-5Avon ClassroomBruno D’Ambra & Huw WilliamsPrintable Booking Form
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
French
(for Returners)
05/09-05/121Osprey ClassroomMrs DeaconPrintable Booking Form
Tuesday
12.25-1pm
Fencing12/09-05/121-2Upper School HallPaul Davis FencingPrintable Booking Form
Tuesday
12.25-12.55pm
Orchestra
(limited spaces)
12/09-21/11
(subject to teacher commitments)
3-6Miss Wray Music RoomMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Online Booking via School Gateway
£10/term
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Art Class with ArtShed12/09-05/121-6Lea ClassroomArtShedOnline booking
Contact Direct
Tuesday
3.20-5.20pm
TISKA Karate05/09-12/121-6Upper School HallKevin Coles
www.tiskakarate-stalbans.co.uk
Printable Booking Form
Tuesday
3.30-4.30pm
Chess05/09-05/123-6Avon ClassroomMr JaufarallyPrintable Booking Form
Tuesday
5.30-7pm
Gymnastics with Vicky12/09-05/123-6Lower School HallVicky VitessePrintable Booking Form
Wednesday
7.50-8.40am
Cheer Dance06/09-06/123-6Lower School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Printable Booking Form
Wednesday
7.50-8.40am
Badminton/Table Tennis/Volleyball06/09-06/121-6Upper School HallMr MerrettOnline Booking via School Gateway
£45.50
Wednesday
12.25-1.30
Ukulele Stars13/09-06/122-5Avon ClassroomBruno D’Ambra & Huw WilliamsPrintable Booking Form
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
Choir for KS113/09-22/11
(subject to teacher commitments)
1-2Music RoomMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Online Booking via School Gateway
£10/term
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
French06/09-06/122Osprey ClassroomMrs DeaconPrintable Booking Form
Wednesday
3.20-4.30pm
Drama13/09-06/124-6Yr6 Breakout AreaFiona BrookmanPrintable Booking Form
Wednesday
3.20-4.10pm
Choir13/09-22/11
(subject to teacher commitments)
3-6Upper School HallMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Online Booking via School Gateway
£10/term
Wednesday
3.30-4.30pm
Excel Football06/09-22/11R-6School FieldGlynne, Excel FootballPrintable Booking Form
Thursday
7.50-8.40am
Just Dance07/09-07/12R-6Lower School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Printable Booking Form
Thursday
7.50-8.45am
Basketball07/09-07/123-6Top Playground/Upper School HallApexOnline Booking via School Gateway
£45.50
Thursday
12.25-12.55
Cross Country14/09-23/115&6School Field/Upper School HallMrs Johnson/Jake AweOnline Booking via School Gateway
Thursday
12.55-1.20
Cross Country14/09-23/113&4School Field/Upper School HallMrs Johnson/Jake AweOnline Booking via School Gateway
Thursday
12.25-12.55
French
(for new starters)
07/09-07/121Osprey ClassroomMrs DeaconPrintable Booking Form
Thursday
12.55-1.25pm
French07/09-07/123-4Osprey ClassroomMrs DeaconPrintable Booking Form
Thursday
3.20-4.20pm
Code Club07/07-07/123-6Avon ClassroomSelin/Kevin Think BigPrintable Booking Form
Thursday
3.20-4.30pm
Drama14/09-07/124-6Yr 6 Breakout areaMrs BrookmanPrintable Booking Form
Thursday
4-7pm
Awesome EngineersContact providerR-6Willow Class & Dining HallAwesome Engineers
info@awesome-engineers.com
Online booking
Contact direct
Thursday
4-7pm
BalletCheck websiteR-6
(+ non-GFS children)
Upper School Hallhfbrew@yahoo.co.uk
07818 448400

Mrs Brewer
Contact direct /
Flyer
Friday
7.50-8.45am
Apex Multi Sports08/09-08/121-6Upper School HallNick Merrett, Apex SportsOnline Booking via School Gateway
£45.50
Friday
7.50-8.40am
Fencing15/09-08/123-6Lower School HallPaul Davis 07867897195Printable Booking Form
Saturday
10.00am-1.00pm
Awesome EngineersContact providerR-6
(+ non-GFS children)
Classroom TBCAwesome Engineers
info@awesome-engineers.com
Online booking
Contact direct

Copyright © 2017 www.gardenfields.herts.sch.uk. All Rights Reserved.  Website by Pink Desk Studio