Extra Curricular Clubs – Autumn 2019

Welcome to the Extra Curricular Clubs page for Autumn 2019. Please click the link in the Booking column to download/print the parent consent form (for externally run clubs) or book/pay online via School Gateway (for internally run clubs). Please contact sport@gardenfields.herts.sch.uk for any queries regarding internal clubs. For all other clubs please contact the provider directly. Clubs DO NOT run during half term (school closed).

For clubs run by GFS, parents MUST book and pay (where applicable) via School Gateway; this is our online payment system. School Gateway is quick and easy to set up and reduces paper work for our parents and school. If you need assistance in setting up your School Gateway account, please ask at the school office.

CLOSING DATE TO SIGN UP – FRIDAY 6TH SEPTEMBER

Day/TimeClub NameDatesYear GroupsLocationLed By/ContactBooking
Monday
7.45-8.40am
Gymnastics Club
09/09-16/121-2Lower School HallMark Westley
www.juniorgymclub.co.uk
Monday
12-12.40pm
Tennis Tigers with Townsend Tennis Club09/09-09/121-2Upper School HallNeil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Monday
12.30-1.25pm
Musical Theatre
Glee Club
09/09-09/123-6Yr 6 Breakout areaJenny-Marie Jones
Performing Herts

Monday
12.45-1.25pm
Tennis Tigers with Townsend Tennis Club09/09-09/123-4Upper School HallNeil/Jonathan
Matt Foster
Townsend TC
Monday
3.20-4.30pm
Football
(subject to light)
09/09-09/124-6School Field (or Lower School Hall in poor weather)Mr Berman, Mr Pidgeon (Apex) & Mrs McMahon
Monday
5.30-7pm
Ballet, Jazz and Musical TheatreCheck websiteR-6
(+ non-GFS children)
Upper School Hallhfbrew@yahoo.co.uk
07818 448400
Mrs Brewer
Tuesday
7.45-8.40am
Gymnastics Club10/09-17/123-4Lower School HallMark Westley
www.juniorgymclub.co.uk
Tuesday
7.50-8.40am
Netball (Yr5)10/09-10/125Top Playground (or Upper School Hall in poor weather)Gavin Jakeman (Netball Coach) /Mrs Johnson /Mrs Banks
Tuesday
7.50-8.40am
Netball (Yr6)
Existing members ONLY (or contact Mrs Johnson)
10/09-10/126Top Playground/
Upper School Hall (in poor weather)
Gavin Jakeman (Netball Coach) /Mrs Johnson /Mrs Banks
Tuesday
12.30-1pm
French10/09-10/121Osprey ClassroomMrs Deacon
Tuesday
12.25-1pm
Athletics Club10/09-10/123-4School Field or Upper School HallMrs Johnson, Luke Pidgeon, Mrs Smith
Tuesday
12.25-12.55pm
Orchestra10/09-10/12
(subject to teacher commitments)
3-6Miss Wray Music RoomMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Tuesday
3.20-4.20pm
Art Class with ArtShed 10/09-10/121-6Willow ClassroomArtShed
Tuesday
3.20-5.20pm
TISKA Karate10/09-17/121-6Upper School HallKevin Coles
www.tiskakarate-stalbans.co.uk
Tuesday
3.20pm-4.20pm
Table Tennis10/09-10/125-6Lower School HallApex Luke Pidgeon
Wednesday
7.45-8.45am
Cheer Dance 11/09-11/123-6Lower School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Wednesday
7.50-8.40am
Badminton/Table Tennis/Volleyball04/09-18/121-6Upper School HallApex, Luke Pidgeon
Wednesday
12.25-1pm
Athletics Club11/09-11/125-6School Field or Upper School HallMrs Johnson, Luke Pidgeon, Mrs Smith
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
Choir for KS111/09-11/12
(subject to teacher commitments)
1-2Music RoomMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Wednesday
12.30-1.30pm
(2 sessions)
Code Club04/09-11/123-6Osprey ClassroomKevin Think Big
Wednesday
12.30-1pm
French 04/09-11/122Pine ClassroomMrs Deacon
Wednesday
3.20-4.10pm
Choir for KS211/09-11/12
(subject to teacher commitments)
3-6Upper School HallMiss Wray
(GFS Music Leader)
Wednesday
3.30-4.30pm
Excel Football 11/09-20/11R-6School FieldExcel Football
Thursday
7.40-8.45am
Just Dance 12/09-12/12R-6Yr6 Breakout area & Lower School HallPerforming Herts
Jenny-Marie Jones
Thursday
7.50-8.45am
Basketball05/09-19/123-6Top Playground/Upper School HallApex, Luke Pidgeon
Thursday
12.25-1pm
Fencing12/09-05/121-2Upper School HallPaul Davis Fencing Academy
Thursday
12.30-1pm
1-1.30pm
Recorder05/09-12/123-6Music RoomMs Hayden
Thursday
12.55-1.25pm
French 05/09-12/123-4Osprey ClassroomMrs Deacon
Thursday
3.20-4.30pm
Drama12/09-19/124-6Music RoomMrs Brookman
Thursday
3.30-6pm
Awesome EngineersContact providerR-6Osprey & Yr6 Breakout areaLucy Farran, Awesome Engineers
info@awesome-engineers.com
Thursday
4-7pm
BalletCheck websiteR-6
(+ non-GFS children)
Upper School Hallhfbrew@yahoo.co.uk
07818 448400

Mrs Brewer
Friday
7.50-8.45am
Apex Multi Sports06/09-19/121-6Upper School HallLuke Pidgeon, Apex Sports
Friday
7.50-8.40am
Fencing 13/09-06/123-6Lower School HallPaul Davis 07867897195
Saturday
10.30-12.30pm
Awesome EngineersContact providerR-6
(+ non-GFS children)
WillowLucy Farran, Awesome Engineers
info@awesome-engineers.com

Copyright © 2020 www.gardenfields.herts.sch.uk. All Rights Reserved.  Pink Desk Studio